5381 Shares

Can i get a job with a student visa(USA)?

Can i get a job with a student visa(USA)? Topic: Student case studies
July 21, 2019 / By Ellen
Question: i just got my student visa and i want to know if i can work legally with that type of visa... or i have to get another kind of visa..
Best Answer

Best Answers: Can i get a job with a student visa(USA)?

Chrissy Chrissy | 6 days ago
with student visa, you can: 1. do part - time on campus job while attending school FULL TIME (12 credits at minimum) 2. do part time off campus job AFTER you have CPT approved by your school (contact your international student office). Your job MUST be related to your study. In the past, during summer, students were allowed to have full time CPT and worked off campus. Not sure about the regulation now. 3. right before you graduate, you can apply for OPT. This gives you 1 full year working with any employer anywhere in the States. The work must be related to you study. This OPT (or work permit/EAD) can't be used to re-entry the country, in case you go back or going abroad. Because US immigration law changes all the times, I would encourage you to talk to the international student advisor in your school before even thinking applying for job. Know the facts and requirements, do and don'ts, and you'll be safe. Good luck.
👍 160 | 👎 6
Did you like the answer? Can i get a job with a student visa(USA)? Share with your friends

We found more questions related to the topic: Student case studies


Chrissy Originally Answered: I am on student visa in australia. But for some reasons I didn't complete my study?
If you dropped out or did not attend classes, there's an excellent chance that your student visa is already revoked. If this is the case, you have already violated visa regulations, have overstayed your visa, and may well be ineligible for a new visa. It is very doubtful that you can extend the visa. More likely, it is already revoked. Your best bet is to go home. If your circumstances change in the future so that you can fulfill all visa requirements as well as complete all your educational requirements to graduate, then maybe you can apply for a new visa. If you overstay, or violate visa regulations, you have no chance of extension or a new visa.
Chrissy Originally Answered: I am on student visa in australia. But for some reasons I didn't complete my study?
Not neccessarily.My son was married to an ozzie with a one year old daughter but they refused his visa renewal and he had to return to the uk without his wife and daughter and it took him a year through the Australian embassy to get the visa renewed

Audrea Audrea
Yes and no. If you are a F-1 visa holder, you are not allow to work unless a permission is granted to you by INS. However, you can work at your school, but not for more than 20 hrs. If you work with a F-1 visa and the school or INS finds out, you automatically fall out of status.
👍 60 | 👎 -3

Abbi Abbi
Hi, You can find all types of info related to visa and immigration on http://www.guideforbetterlife.com . Good luck!
👍 55 | 👎 -12

Abbi Originally Answered: I am a pro golfer under a p1 visa, i have been offered a job with the tour. How do i change visa?
If you are working for the tour, they should be the one's responsible for obtaining your work visa. I know of head hunters for nurses here in the US and the employer has to pay for all costs involved in the employment of an alien to the US.

If you have your own answer to the question student case studies, then you can write your own version, using the form below for an extended answer.