1180 Shares

K1 visa suspended due to wanting a w2?

K1 visa suspended due to wanting a w2? Topic: Usa case status
May 23, 2019 / By Eddie
Question: How long does it take for the usa embassy to get back to u after a case is suspended, after receiving the documents required ? i had my case suspended due to them wanting a w2, which they now have, nearly a month ago
Best Answer

Best Answers: K1 visa suspended due to wanting a w2?

Caleb Caleb | 1 day ago
You have no rights against your boyfriend. Unfortunately, you came over here under the assumption that your boyfriend was going to marry you and you had sex before you were married or had any legal rights. I'm not saying you had to stay a virgin, but unfortunately, you and you're baby have no legal rights and you will have to take custody of your own child. Go home and take care of yourself and your child. Forget the boyfriend, he is a loser. To bring someone over to get married, change your mind, then get you pregnant? If you haven't told your boyfriend you're pregnant, I would do so now. I would also tell him that you are going home and never want to see him. For some reason, once you push the boy away, if they have any morals, in this situation, they'll come back.
👍 90 | 👎 1
Did you like the answer? K1 visa suspended due to wanting a w2? Share with your friends

We found more questions related to the topic: Usa case status


Caleb Originally Answered: I am from germany and need help extending my tourist visa which is visa waiver program 3 months please help?
you cannot extend the visa waiver ...an overstay will get you a US ban You will have to return and apply for a B-2 in you home country Visas are only issued in countries outside of the US
Caleb Originally Answered: I am from germany and need help extending my tourist visa which is visa waiver program 3 months please help?
It's not true that you have to leave the country for the same amount of time you were here for in order to get a new VWP stay. You do have to leave the continent though. You can't just go to Mexico or Canada for a few days and come back. They won't let you back in. The only way to stay with your friend is to go home for a while and come back. It may be a good idea to actually get a B2 visa when you come back so that you can stay for six months.
Caleb Originally Answered: I am from germany and need help extending my tourist visa which is visa waiver program 3 months please help?
You will have to go home and apply for a different visa. You cannot get it while you are here on the VWP. Going to Canada or Mexico for a few days won't work. They got wise to that scam years ago. Be aware though that when you return to your home country and apply for the visitor visa,if you apply too soon,your application will be scrutinized for possible immigration intent. It is always a good idea to stay out of the country for three months before attempting to apply for another visa.
Caleb Originally Answered: I am from germany and need help extending my tourist visa which is visa waiver program 3 months please help?
You cannot extend or change to another visa status since you enter US Visa Waiver Program. That is the policy os VWP. You can go back to your country and can apply B1/B2 visa at US Embassy/Consulate in your country. There is no way for you.

Caleb Originally Answered: My son is born in UK 2 year i hold a South African passport with UK visa, would my son need a visa as well?
You son is not automatically a British citizen as well as a South African citizen, but he may be one - it depends on your status at the time of his birth. If your visa gives you permission to stay in the UK indefinitely (i.e. you have "ILR" - "indefinite leave to remain") then you are considered to be "legally settled" in the UK and if this was the state when your son was born then he is a British citizen. Similarly, if your husband has a passport from an EU country then he may be legally settled, and again your son would be British. Of course, it may be possible to get your son a passport from your husbands' EU country, in which case there would be no problem with him entering the UK. In either of these cases, the easiest thing to do would be to get your son a British passport. However this is all very complicated, and you would be well advised to consult the UKBA if you are in doubt about whether or not you or your husband are "legally settled".
Caleb Originally Answered: My son is born in UK 2 year i hold a South African passport with UK visa, would my son need a visa as well?
Having a UK Birth certificate doesn't mean anything. That does not make him a British citizen, there for he will need a visa. He is South Africian if he has a SA passport. Like another poster said, get him an EU passport then he can live in any EU country.

If you have your own answer to the question usa case status, then you can write your own version, using the form below for an extended answer.